Margin vs markup: the pricing mistake that quietly eats your profit

The difference between profit margin and markup, the formulas, a conversion table, and how to set prices that hit your target margin, with worked examples.

Business2 min readUpdated

Key takeaways

  • Markup is profit divided by cost; margin is profit divided by selling price.
  • The same price gives a bigger markup percentage than margin percentage: 50% markup is only 33.3% margin.
  • To hit a target margin, divide the cost by (1 − margin).
  • Calculate margins on prices before VAT.
On this page
  1. Two ways to describe the same profit
  2. Why mixing them up costs money
  3. Conversion table
  4. Pricing for a target margin
  5. Watch out for discounts and VAT

Two ways to describe the same profit

A product costs AED 60 and sells for AED 100, so the profit is AED 40. Expressed as a share of the cost, that is a 66.7% markup. Expressed as a share of the selling price, it is a 40% margin. Both are correct; they just use different bases.

  • Markup = (price − cost) ÷ cost
  • Margin = (price − cost) ÷ price

Why mixing them up costs money

Suppose you want a 40% margin and add 40% to the cost instead: 60 × 1.4 = 84. Your margin is then only (84 − 60) ÷ 84 = 28.6%. On AED 500,000 of sales that is about AED 57,000 less gross profit than planned.

Conversion table

MarkupMargin
10%9.1%
20%16.7%
25%20%
33.3%25%
50%33.3%
66.7%40%
100%50%
150%60%
200%66.7%

Formulas to convert: margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup); markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin).

Pricing for a target margin

Divide the cost by (1 − target margin). For a 35% margin on a cost of AED 130: 130 ÷ 0.65 = AED 200. The profit margin calculator does this instantly and shows the matching markup.

Watch out for discounts and VAT

  • A 20% discount on a product with a 40% margin cuts the margin to 25% (price 80, profit 20). Check promotions with the discount calculator.
  • Work out margins on prices excluding VAT; the VAT you collect belongs to the tax authority. Use the VAT calculator to remove it from VAT-inclusive prices.

Sources

  1. Xero: Margin vs markupxero.com
  2. Corporate Finance Institute: Markupcorporatefinanceinstitute.com
Written by the Toolkeel team at Sole Digital Media

Fact-checked against the sources above. We test every tool we mention. Editorial policy.